department of biomedical engineering

Degree Duration Study Address E-mail Phone number
Bachelor 5 Years Building No. 3 biomedical@uowa.edu.iq 07733723324

Course description

Course name Code Units Semester Hour required staff
Engineering Drawings I  WBM-11-05  First  4 Hours  Mustafa Habeeb Chyad 
Mathematics I   WBM-11-04   First  4 Hours  Hasan Allawi Sabbar 
Bio-Chemistry   WBM-12-07  Second  1 Hours  Maryam Abdullah Saib 
Physics   WBM-12-06  Second  1 Hours  Ridha Mohammed Zaki Mohammed Hasan Ahmed 
Engineering Drawings II   WBM-12-05  Second  1 Hours  Hasan Talib Hashim 
Mathematics II   WBM-12-04  Second  4 Hours  Hasan Allawi Sabbar 
Computer Programming II   WBM-12-03  Second  4 Hours  faris kareem halyout tofan 
English Language II  WBM-12-02  Second  1 Hours  Saad Mahmood Sarhan 
Electrical Circuits I  WBM-11-08  First  4 Hours  Ridha Mohammed Zaki Mohammed Hasan Ahmed 
Chemistry  WBM-11-07  First  1 Hours  Maryam Abdullah Saib 
Workshop Technology  WBM-11-06  First  3 Hours  Mustafa Habeeb Chyad 
Computer Programming I  WBM-11-03  First  4 Hours  faris kareem halyout tofan 
Human rights  WBM-11-01  First  1 Hours  Ahmed O. Abdulridha 
Course name Code Units Semester Hour required staff
Network  WBM-22-07  Second  1 Hours  marwan shaiban abbas  
The Limbs Anatomy   WBM-22-06  Second  3 Hours  Ali Kareem 
Electromagnetic fields   WBM-22-05  Second  1 Hours  Ridha Mohammed Zaki Mohammed Hasan Ahmed 
Electronics II   WBM-22-04  Second  2 Hours  Ali Mohamed Abdel-Sada Abdel-Wahed 
Engineering Mechanics II   WBM-22-03  Second  2 Hours  natik aziz 
Mathematics IV   WBM-22-02  Second  3 Hours  marwan shaiban abbas  
University Requirements III  WBM-22-01  Second  1 Hours  natik aziz 
cell Biology  WBM-21-08  First  3 Hours  Ali Kareem 
Electronics I   WBM-21-07  First  4 Hours  Ali Mohamed Abdel-Sada Abdel-Wahed 
Material Science   WBM-21-06  First  4 Hours  Hasan Allawi Sabbar 
Engineering Mechanics I   WBM-21-05  First  4 Hours  natik aziz 
Information Technology   WBM-21-04  First  4 Hours  Ahmed O. Abdulridha 
MathematicsIII   WBM-21-03  First  3 Hours  marwan shaiban abbas  
Arabic Language II   WBM-21-02  First  1 Hours  Ahmed O. Abdulridha 
Management Principles  WBM-21-01  First  1 Hours  Hasan Allawi Sabbar 
Course name Code Units Semester Hour required staff
PHYSIOLOGY  WBM-31-04  First  4 Hours  Saad Mahmood Sarhan 
Bone Injury and Fractures   WBM-32-07  Second  1 Hours  Kawthar Ali Hasan 
Electronics III   WBM-32-06  Second  1 Hours  marwan shaiban abbas  
Physiology II   WBM-32-05  Second  2 Hours  ahmed 
Neck & Nervous Anatomy   WBM-32-04  Second  1 Hours  Ali Kareem Mohsen Hasan 
Mechanics of Materials II   WBM-32-03  Second  2 Hours  natik aziz 
Numerical Analysis   WBM-32-02  Second  1 Hours  ahmed s. habeeb 
Engineering Statistics   WBM-32-01  Second  6 Hours  ahmed 
Fiber Optics   WBM-31-07  First  2 Hours  Ali Mohamed Abdel-Sada Abdel-Wahed 
Medical Equipment   WBM-31-06  First  6 Hours  Mustafa Habeeb Chyad 
Histology  WBM-31-05  First  4 Hours  Kawthar Ali Hasan 
The Trunk Anatomy   WBM-31-03  First  3 Hours  natik aziz 
Mechanics of Materials I   WBM-31-02  First  2 Hours  Hussain A. Aljawad 
Engineering Analysis   WBM-31-01  First  1 Hours  ahmed s. habeeb 
Course name Code Units Semester Hour required staff
Thermo-Fluid Mechanics II   WBM-42-07  Second  1 Hours  Ghanim Kadhim Abdulsada 
Digital Electronics II   WBM-42-06  Second  60 Hours  Harith Nawfal Abdali Almusawi 
Therapeutic Instrumentation   WBM-42-05  Second  1 Hours  Hayder Abdulazeez Yousif Hussain Al-Yassari 
Analytical Mechanics   WBM-42-04  Second  1 Hours  Hussain A. Aljawad 
Communications II   WBM-42-03  Second  60 Hours  ahmed s. habeeb 
Biomaterials II   WBM-42-02  Second  1 Hours  osama abedelbari 
Biomechanics II   WBM-42-01  Second  2 Hours  Saad Mahmood Sarhan 
Pathology  WBM-41-07  First  30 Hours  Ali Kareem 
Digital Electronics I   WBM-41-06  First  4 Hours  hayder m. a. ghanimi 
thermo-fluids mechanics I  WBM-41-05  First  3 Hours  Ghanim Kadhim Abdulsada 
Medical Instrumentation   WBM-41-04  First  6 Hours  Hayder Abdulazeez Yousif Hussain Al-Yassari 
Communications I   WBM-41-03  First  5 Hours  Ahmed O. Abdulridha 
Biomaterials I   WBM-41-02  First  2 Hours  Hasan Allawi Sabbar 
Biomechanics I   WBM-41-01  First  6 Hours  Mustafa Mahmood Sabry 
Course name Code Units Semester Hour required staff
Hospital Design  WBM-51-07  First  2 Hours  Saad Mahmood Sarhan 
Biomedical Sensor  WBM-52-08  Second  3 Hours  Mustafa Habeeb Chyad 
Neural Networks   WBM-52-07  Second  30 Hours  Saad Mahmood Sarhan 
Biotribology   WBM-52-06  Second  1 Hours  natik aziz 
Computer Network   WBM-52-05  Second  1 Hours  Ahmed Zaki Wafi  
Control II   WBM-52-04  Second  75 Hours  Harith Nawfal Abdali Almusawi 
Electromechanical Design  WBM-52-03  Second  1 Hours  Hussain A. Aljawad 
Modern Medical Equipment  WBM-52-02  Second  1 Hours  Hayder Abdulazeez Yousif Hussain Al-Yassari 
  WBM-52-01  Second  1 Hours   
Microprocessor  WBM-51-06  First  5 Hours  Mustafa Mahmood Sabry 
Image Processing   WBM-51-05  First  4 Hours  Ahmed O. Abdulridha 
Control I   WBM-51-04  First  5 Hours  Harith Nawfal Abdali Almusawi 
Diagnostic Instrumentation   WBM-51-03  First  6 Hours  Hayder Abdulazeez Yousif Hussain Al-Yassari 
Infrared and Thermal Imaging  WBM-51-02  First  2 Hours  Maryam Abdullah Saib 
  WBM-51-01  First  1 Hours